Date & Time: Mar 30, 1992 at 1520 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-26154
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hanoi - Yangon - Calcutta
MSN:
51 01
YOM:
1977
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An Antonov 26 was ferried from Hanoi to Calcutta with a refueling stop at Rangoon. The aircraft took-off from Hanoi at 9:00 hours with estimated time of arrival Calcutta at 14:50 hours. On initial contact with Calcutta, the aircraft informed about minimum fuel on board and requested radar vectors for straight-in approach. However, Calcutta ATC did not pay much attention to the problems faced by the aircraft and made no serious attempt to assist the aircraft on radar. The pilot deviated from the track and became lost. The aircraft exhausted its fuel and force landed 28nm NE of Calcutta airport. All seven occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The accident caused by forced landing due to flight crew failure by carrying marginal fuel to reach Calcutta and not making use of correct navigational facility (EA NDB at Calcutta) combined with lack of assistance from Calcutta ATC by not providing radar facilities vectoring/VDF guidance and advising the aircraft to use NDB not having adequate range.