Date & Time:
Jan 21, 1999 at 0810 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
152
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Managua - Bluefields
MSN:
142 06
YOM:
1985
Country:
Nicaragua
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
28
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Managua Airport at 0710LT on a flight to Bluefields, carrying 21 passengers and a crew of seven, among them 15 civilians. On approach, the crew was instructed by ATC to follow a holding pattern because another aircraft was blocking the main runway. Shortly later, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located 6 km from the airport. All 28 occupants were killed.