Date & Time:
Apr 25, 2003
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kinshasa - Beni
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew attempted to land by night at Beni Airport which is not equipped for such operations. The aircraft landed too far down the runway, overran and collided with trees. All 10 occupants escaped with various injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.