Date & Time:
Aug 14, 2000
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Air Force of Serbia and Montenegro
Registration:
71385
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
38 07
YOM:
1976
Country:
Serbia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the aircraft belly landed at Batajnica AFB and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.