Date & Time: Mar 25, 1979 at 0056 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-26569
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Krasnoyarsk - Yeniseysk - Baykit
MSN:
67303809
YOM:
1976
Flight number:
SU37293
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
4524
Aircraft flight cycles:
2148
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a cargo flight from Krasnoyarsk to Bajkit with an intermediate stop in Yeniseysk, carrying six passengers, six crew members and a load of 3,700 kg of oranges. On final approach by night, the captain realized his altitude was insufficient and decided to initiate a go-around. He increased power on both engines but followed a wrong path with an insufficient rate of climb. At a speed of 232 km/h, the airplane struck tree tops, stalled and crashed 310 meters further on the slope of a wooded hill (410 meters high) located about 1,700 meters past the end of runway 06. A crew member and three passengers were killed while eight other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The captain failed to follow the published procedures related to a go-around maneuver with a too low rate of climb and a wrong path. A poor flight preparation was considered as a contributing factor as well as the fact that the captain was flying to Bajkit for the first time.