Date & Time: Jan 16, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, the aircraft was shot down and crashed in flames in Northern Angola. All six crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down.