Date & Time:
Dec 12, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shot down by enemy fire and crashed in flames somewhere in South Angola, near the Namibian border. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface to air missile.