Date & Time:
Mar 13, 2021 at 1722 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Kazakhstan Border Guards
Registration:
02 white
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nursultan - Almaty
MSN:
72 01
YOM:
1978
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Nursultan Nazarbayev Airport on behalf of the National Security Committee of the Republic of Kazakhstan, the crew was approaching Almaty Airport runway 23R in marginal weather conditions with a ceiling at 300 feet and a visibility limited to 5 km in freezing drizzle. On short final, the aircraft struck the ground and crashed 600 metres short of runway, bursting into flames. Two crew members were rescued while four others were killed.
Those killed were:
Major Gabit Esimdaevich Barlykbayev,
Captain Doszhan Galymbekovich Baimuratov,
1st Lt Mukhtar Hadzhimukanovich Sagimbayev,
Sgt Vasilkov Evgeny Borisovich.
Those killed were: