Date & Time: Oct 25, 2011
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sanaa – Al Anad
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Sanaa Airport on a flight to Al Anad AFB (Kadamat Al Awdhali), carrying 11 passengers and four crew members, among them 8 Syrian engineers and 7 Yemen citizens. The aircraft crashed upon landing under unknown circumstances. Three Syrian and one Yemen citizen were killed.