Date & Time:
Jun 8, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While approaching Akhtubinsk Airport, the pilot-in-command initiated a go-around for unknown reasons. After passing over the airport, the crew was instructed by ATC to make a turn to the right before joining the downwind circuit. While cruising at a relative low altitude south of the airport, the aircraft was shot down by an air-air missile fired from a Soviet Air Force MiG-23. Out of control, the airplane crashed south of the airfield, killing all eight occupants.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the MiG-23 pilot was completing an exercise south of the Akhtubinsk Airport and was supposed to use an helicopter as target. ATC at Akhtubinsk Airport transmitted wrong instructions to the AN-26 crew, and asked the pilot to make a right turn to the south of the airport, causing the aircraft to fly in a military area. A lack of coordination between civil and military personnel was considered as contributing factor as well as the fact that both AN-26 and MiG-23 crews were using different frequencies.