Date & Time: Aug 13, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kabul - Khost
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
Crashed somewhere in Afghanistan after being shot down by a SAM-7 missile. All 12 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile.