Date & Time: Jan 18, 2015
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
YK-AND
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Damascus - Abu Adh Dhuhur
MSN:
30 08
YOM:
1975
Country:
Syria
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
24
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
30
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a military cargo flight from Damascus, carrying food, potable water and ammunition for the Syrian soldiers fighting against the Islamic State. On final approach to Abu Adh Dhuhur AFB by night and foggy conditions, the aircraft descended too low and collided with high tension cables. It stalled and crashed in an open field located near the airport. All 24 passengers and six crew members were killed and the aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces.