Date & Time:
Dec 17, 2012 at 1042 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Registration:
OB-1887-P
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Lima - Las Malvinas
MSN:
66 06
YOM:
1978
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
12308
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1193
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Lima to Las Malvinas (Sabeti), and departed Lima-Jorge Chávez Airport at 1009LT for a 78-minutes flight. 32 minutes into the flight, while overflying the Andes mountains at FL195, the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed in a mountainous area located near Tomas. The wreckage was found the following day and all four occupants were killed while.
Probable cause:
Both engines failed in flight due to icing accumulation and inappropriate use of the deicing systems. The following factors were considered as contributory:
- Poor flight planning on part of the crew,
- Poor crew resources management,
- Poor crew simulator training (icing detection and dual engine failure),
- Lack of procedures relating to icing conditions and dual engine failure,
- Marginal weather conditions which contributed to ice accumulation on engines and airframe.
Final Report:
OB-1887-P.pdf51.73 MB