Date & Time: Apr 22, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
YI-AEO
MSN:
87304602
YOM:
1978
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to an airport somewhere in Iraq, one of the wing dropped and struck the ground. The aircraft crash landed short of runway. The occupant's fate remains unknown.