Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Romanian Government
Registration:
YR-AMV
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bucharest - Constanţa
MSN:
77303507
YOM:
1967
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Constanţa-Mihail Kogălniceanu Airport, a fire erupted in the cockpit. The crew was able to continue the approach and to land on runway 18/36. After touchdown, the pilot-in-command completed an emergency braking procedure and stopped the aircraft on the runway. All six occupants evacuated safely before the airplane would be destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
In-flight fire in the cockpit for unknown reasons.