Date & Time: May 16, 1972 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
05
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Kaliningrad - Kaliningrad
MSN:
9 9 1 13 02
YOM:
1969
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
27
Total fatalities:
35
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a weather survey mission over the Baltic sea and was carrying two passengers and a crew of six. While returning to his base at Kaliningrad-Khrabrovo Airport, the crew failed to set the altimeter properly, causing the aircraft to approach the land at an insufficient altitude. In low clouds, the pilot-in-command did not realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck trees, lost height and crashed in flames 200 meters further onto a school. The airplane was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire as well as the school building. All eight occupants on board the aircraft were killed as well as 27 people on the ground, 23 children and three adults. Two other children were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Wrong altimeter setting caused the aircraft to fly at an insufficient altitude. Lack of visibility due to low clouds and poor ATC assistance was considered as contributing factors.