Date & Time: May 12, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
11
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Petrovsk - Petrovsk
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at Petrovsk Airport. On final approach, the instructor simulated the failure of the left engine. Following several crew errors, the airplane lost speed and height, descended below the glide and crashed upside down near the runway threshold, caught fire and burnt out. All 5 crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Crew error and wrong approach configuration.