Date & Time: Aug 31, 2009
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
UK-46658
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4 73 093 04
YOM:
1974
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll from Zarafshon Airport, the undercarriage were prematurely retracted by the crew. The aircraft sank on its belly and slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The exact date of the mishap remains unknown, somewhere in August 2009.
Probable cause:
Premature retraction of the landing gear during the takeoff procedure.