Date & Time:
Nov 2, 2005
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Registration:
RA-46618
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3 73 087 05
YOM:
1973
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport, the nose gear collapsed and punctured the ground floor just behind the cockpit. The aircraft came to rest on the main runway following a course of few dozen metres. All occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.