Date & Time: Nov 6, 1996
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
RA-47356
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yakutsk - Khandyga - Ust-Nera
MSN:
67310605
YOM:
1976
Flight number:
SKH017
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Ust-Nera Airport, following an uneventful flight from Khandyga, the crew mistook the new runway 85 (still under construction) for the operational runway 75 in poor visibility. When ATC realized this, they twice ordered the crew to go around but the crew failed to comply and touched down on runway 85. During the landing run, at a speed of 158 km/h, the captain attempted to go around but the check pilot aborted this attempt some seconds later. The confused flight engineer retracted the landing gear and the aircraft came to rest on its belly, suffering substantial damage. All 5 crew and 24 passengers escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
The following findings were reported:
- Poor approach and landing planning,
- The crew descended below MDA without visual contact with the runway,
- The crew failed to comply with ATC instructions,
- Poor crew coordination,
- The flight engineer mistakenly raised the landing gear while the aircraft was still on ground.