Date & Time:
Jan 26, 1990 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Registration:
BNMAU-10208
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ulan Bator - Uliastay
MSN:
5 73 102 08
YOM:
1975
Country:
Mongolia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Ulan Bator Airport at 1835LT, bound for Uliastay. On approach to Uliastay by night, the crew got lost and was unable to locate the airfield. The crew followed a holding pattern and three hours after takeoff, due to fuel shortage, he decided to make an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a desert area located few km from the airport, slid on the ground, lost a wing and came to rest. All 30 occupants escaped uninjured.