Date & Time:
Jun 25, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Registration:
BNMAU-8401
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hovd - Ulan Bator
MSN:
37308401
YOM:
1973
Country:
Mongolia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
42
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On short final, the crew encountered engine problems when control was lost. The airplane crash landed and came to rest upside down. All 47 occupants were rescued, among them one passenger was injured (broken leg).