Date & Time:
Sep 18, 2008 at 2127 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Registration:
4L-MJX
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1 73 070 04
YOM:
1971
Country:
Georgia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Tbilisi Airport by night, the aircraft's speed was excessive while passing over the inner marker at a height of 204 feet. Upon landing, the aircraft hit the ground with a positive aerodynamic force estimated between 1,81 and 1,97 G. The aircraft bounced several times and eventually hit the ground with a positive aerodynamic force of 4,82 G. The nose gear collapsed and punctured the cockpit floor. Then the aircraft slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. There were no injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration and excessive speed upon landing. It appears that the approach speed over the inner marker was 224 km/h instead of 170-180 km/h according to procedures. Also, the aircraft's attitude upon landing was incorrect.