Date & Time: Dec 9, 1977 at 1925 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-47695
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tarko-Sale - Surgut
MSN:
27307602
YOM:
1972
Flight number:
SU134
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Aircraft flight hours:
11791
Aircraft flight cycles:
8486
Circumstances:
Following a night takeoff from Tarko-Sale Airport, while climbing at a height of 120 meters and a speed of 295 km/h, the captain requested flaps up when the airplane started to descend with a rate of nine meters per second. The aircraft then rolled to the right by an angle of 30° and struck trees at a speed of 365 km/h before crashing 2,889 meters past the runway end. Four crew members and 13 passengers were killed while six other occupants were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. Eyewitnesses reported a red light facing the aircraft just prior to the accident but it was confirmed there was no other traffic in the vicinity of the airport at the time of the accident. It is possible that the red light may be a fire or a possible flare.