Date & Time:
Dec 29, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Registration:
YR-AMD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Oradea - Sibiu - Bucharest
MSN:
27307606
YOM:
1972
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
28
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
33
Circumstances:
The approach to Sibiu Airport was initiated in marginal weather conditions and strong winds. While descending at an altitude of 1,700 meters, the airplane struck the snow covered Mt Lotru located 22 km from the runway threshold. The aircraft was totally destroyed upon impact and all 33 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Wrong decisions on part of the flying crew who adopted a wrong approach configuration, causing the aircraft to drift about 20 km to the south of the approach path. The lack of visibility and strong winds were considered as contributing factors.