Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Registration:
B-3417
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lanyungang – Shanghai – Nanchang
MSN:
37309006
YOM:
1973
Flight number:
MU5510
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
34
Pax fatalities:
28
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
34
Circumstances:
After takeoff from runway 36 at Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport, while in initial climb, the right engine failed. The aircraft lost height and crashed in a river located near the runway end. Six passengers were rescued while 34 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine shortly after rotation for unknown reasons.