Date & Time:
Dec 14, 2010
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Registration:
RA-47305
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Arkhangelsk - Rogachevo
MSN:
5 73 103 05
YOM:
1975
Flight number:
AUL137
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
32
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing on runway 16 at Rogachevo AFB (Anderma-2), the aircraft encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its left main gear and came to rest 8 metres further. All 39 occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.