Date & Time: Apr 25, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-46476
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2 73 080 04
YOM:
1972
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Poltava Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to low clouds and local patches of fog. Unable to locate the runway, the captain decided to abandon the approach and initiated a go-around. Few minutes later, during a second attempt to land, while descending to a height of 50-60 meters, the airplane entered a patch of fog and visual contact with the ground was lost. Despite the situation, the pilot-in-command continued the approach until the airplane struck the ground and crashed 2,130 metres short of runway threshold. All 11 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Poor approach planning on part of the crew who failed to properly monitor the instruments during an approach completed in marginal weather conditions, and failure of the crew to discontinue the approach after visual contact was lost.