Date & Time: Mar 23, 1991 at 1137 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-46472
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tashkent - Navoi
MSN:
27307910
YOM:
1972
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
59
Pax fatalities:
30
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
34
Circumstances:
Following a wrong approach configuration, the crew passed over the runway threshold at a height of 30 meters and an excessive speed of 350 km/h. Rather than initiating a go-around procedure, the pilot-in-command continued and the aircraft landed 710 meters past the runway threshold. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran at a speed of 225 km/h, lost its undercarriage then slid for about 317 meters and eventually collided with concrete blocks (2 meters high), bursting into flames. 29 passengers were injured while 34 other occupants were killed, among them all four crew members.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the flying crew (too high on the glide and excessive speed) who failed to initiate a go-around while the landing procedure was obviously missed. The concrete blocks struck by the airplane were part of construction work for the new runway. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The crew violated/neglected various procedures,
- Lack of crew discipline,
- Poor crew coordination,
- The crew failed to use all available braking systems.