Date & Time: Jan 22, 2014 at 0819 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
RA-46473
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pskov - Moscow
MSN:
2 73 081 01
YOM:
1972
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Moscow-Domodedovo Airport, the crew encountered poor visibility due to marginal weather conditions. Rather than initiating a go-around procedure, the crew continued the descent when the aircraft crash landed to the right of runway 14R, in an area between the runway and the boundary fence. All 28 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.