Date & Time: Apr 22, 1990 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
RDPL-34008
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
67310702
YOM:
1977
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Luang Namtha Airport, after V1 speed, the crew started the rotation when the flight engineer decided to abort the takeoff procedure without any coordination with both pilots. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and collided with a building. All 35 occupants were rescued while one person on the ground was killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew failed to prepare the flight according to published procedures. Prior to departure, the crew incorrectly calculated the weight and balance and it was determined that the aircraft has been incorrectly loaded as the CofG was too far forward, out of the enveloppe. Poor crew coordination was a contributing factor.