Date & Time: Dec 24, 1983 at 0853 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-46617
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Arkhangelsk - Leshukonskoye
MSN:
37308704
YOM:
1973
Flight number:
SU601
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
44
Pax fatalities:
40
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
44
Aircraft flight hours:
20761
Aircraft flight cycles:
14302
Circumstances:
While approaching Leshukonskoye Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to freezing fog. On final, despite his position was wrong, the pilot decided to pass below the glide and continued. He then reduced the approach speed and initiated a slight turn to the right when the unstable aircraft lost height, banked left and crashed 230 meters from the runway threshold and 110 meters to the right of its extended centerline, bursting into flames. Four crew members and 40 passengers were killed while five other occupants were seriously injured. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
The decision of the crew to continue the approach beyond the MDA without any visual contact with the ground/runway. The pilot-in-command failed to initiate a go-around procedure while the approach configuration was wrong and despite the aircraft was unstable. Doing so, he failed to follow the published approach procedures. Lack of crew coordination and poor visibility due to freezing fog were considered as contributing factors.