Date & Time: Dec 15, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
B-3413
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lanzhou – Xi’an – Chengdu
MSN:
37308907
YOM:
1973
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
37
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Lanzhou-Zhongshan Airport, the crew encountered poor weather and severe icing conditions. The right engine failed and the crew feathered its propeller. After being cleared to return, the crew initiated the descent when control was lost. The airplane crashed in a field located few km from the airport, some 30 minutes after takeoff. Six passengers were killed while 38 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine due to severe icing conditions.