Date & Time:
Dec 21, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Registration:
RA-46473
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Trabzon - Krasnodar
MSN:
27308001
YOM:
1972
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
39
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Trabzon, the crew started the descent to Krasnodar Airport by night. Upon landing, the aircraft bounced five times and a positive acceleration of 3,3 g was recorded. After the fifth bounce, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All 44 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was reported that the crew failed to prepare the flight according to published procedure and at the time of the accident, the CofG was too far aft, causing the aircraft to be unstable.