Date & Time: Jan 16, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
46478
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
27308006
YOM:
1972
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Kostanay-Narimanovka Airport, at an altitude of 400 metres and about 12 km from the airport, the crew encountered problems with the left engine that was shut down and its propeller feathered. For unknown reasons, the crew failed to inform ATC about his situation and continued the approach in such conditions. On final, the crew was instructed to initiate a go-around for unknown reasons. In a 3,000 metres visibility, the crew increased power on the right engine and initiated a go-around when the aircraft lost height and crashed 162 metres from the runway threshold and 477 metres to the left of its extended centerline. It slid for few dozen metres until the apron where it collided with a parked Antonov AN-24. All 23 occupants escaped uninjured while both aircraft were damaged beyond repair.