Date & Time:
May 3, 1996 at 2200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Federal Air
Registration:
ST-FAG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Wau - Khartoum
MSN:
27307909
YOM:
1966
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
48
Pax fatalities:
48
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
53
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a charter flight from Wau to Khartoum, carrying 48 students from the Bahr al-Ghazalm University and five crew members. On approach to Khartoum-Haj Yusuf Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and limited visibility due to a sandstorm and night. Unable to establish a visual contact with the runway, the crew abandoned the approach and initiated a go-around procedure. The crew then attempted several times to approach the airport of Khartoum and all attempts were abandoned, some sources are talking about nine attempts to land. On approach by night, the captain informed ATC he was short of fuel when the aircraft struck a building under construction and crashed about 15 km from the airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 53 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew attempted several approaches in poor weather conditions and descended until the aircraft collided with obstacles and crashed.