Date & Time: Jul 8, 1988 at 1913 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-46669
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4 73 095 09
YOM:
1974
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
41
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the captain decided to abandon the procedure for unknown reasons and initiated an emergency braking maneuver. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest 218 meters further. All 46 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was written off.