Date & Time:
Jan 28, 1984 at 1850 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Registration:
CCCP-47310
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kuybyshev - Izhevsk
MSN:
5 73 104 01
YOM:
1975
Flight number:
SU923
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
49
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
17032
Aircraft flight cycles:
11166
Circumstances:
On final approach to Izhevsk Airport, the aircraft became unstable and the captain decided to make a go-around. Few minutes later, on a second attempt to land, the aircraft rolled left and right than banked right, causing the right wing to struck the ground. At a speed of 180 km/h, the aircraft cartwheeled and crashed in a field near the runway threshold. The copilot and three passengers were killed while all 49 other occupants were injured, some of them seriously.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control on final approach was the consequence of the failure of the elevator control system following a complete disconnection of the control wiring. This was the result of improper installation and negligences during the last maintenance overhaul conducted at factory #403 at Izhevsk.