Date & Time: Sep 29, 1998 at 1354 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
EW-46465
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Palaly - Colombo
MSN:
27307901
YOM:
1972
Flight number:
LNS602
Country:
Sri Lanka
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
48
Pax fatalities:
48
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
55
Aircraft flight hours:
42442
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Palaly Airport at 1340LT on a schedule flight to Colombo, carrying 48 passengers and seven crew members. While climbing to an altitude of 8,000 feet, the captain contacted ATC and reported a cabin depressurization following an explosion. The aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in the sea some 2 km south of Iranativu Island, 45 km south of Jaffna. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 55 occupants were killed. About 30% of the debris were found in May 2013.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft was shot down by a LTTE (Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam) rebels surface-to-air missile.