Date & Time: Apr 28, 2012 at 1433 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
3X-GEB
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hargeisa - Galkayo
MSN:
3 73 084 03
YOM:
1973
Flight number:
6J711
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
32
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Hargeisa, the crew started the descent to Galkayo-Abdullahi Yusuf Airport runway 05L. On short final, at a height of about 5-7 feet, the captain spotted an animal crossing the runway from left to right. He attempted to extend the flare in order to avoid a collision but the aircraft subsequently touched down hard and bounced several times. Out of control, it veered off runway and came to rest with both wings partially detached. All 36 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.