Date & Time:
Jan 25, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Registration:
YR-BMD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Constanţa - Constanţa
MSN:
57310202
YOM:
1975
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew arrived at Constanţa-Mihail Kogălniceanu Airport from Bucharest to complete a local training mission. On final approach, at an altitude of about 40 meters, the airplane banked left to an angle of 40° then lost height and crashed, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all seven crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the feathering system on the left engine which caused the propeller to go to ground pitch while the crew was simulating a failure of the left engine.