Date & Time: Sep 5, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
YR-AMF
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bucharest - Cluj
MSN:
27307902
YOM:
1972
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
50
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the airplane landed nose first at Cluj-Napoca Airport. The ground impact was so hard that the cockpit was destroyed and the aircraft came to rest on runway. All three crew members in the cockpit were killed while 52 other occupants were evacuated safely.