Date & Time:
Nov 5, 2000
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Registration:
RA-46499
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2 73 083 02
YOM:
1972
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Cheboksary Airport, after V1 speed, the crew decided to abort. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, lost its nose gear and came to rest 270 metres further. All occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. At the time of the accident, the visibility was reduced to 350 metres due to foggy conditions.