Date & Time: Mar 20, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Registration:
B-484
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kunming – Guiyang – Changsha
MSN:
47309402
YOM:
1974
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
19
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
26
Circumstances:
On final approach to Changsha-Datuopu Airport, the airplane crashed in flames in a field. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 26 occupants were killed. It was reported that the aircraft was not properly aligned at the time of the accident.