Date & Time:
Nov 15, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Registration:
YR-AMA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
17306904
YOM:
1971
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Bucharest-Otopeni Airport in bad weather conditions, the airplane crashed few dozen yards short of runway threshold. All 22 occupants were evacuated while the aircraft was written off.