Date & Time: Feb 25, 1996
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Registration:
XU-314
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Phnom Penh - Banlung
MSN:
1 73 070 01
YOM:
1971
Country:
Cambodia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
36
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Banlung Airport, the aircraft encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its undercarriage and eventually collided with a building. All 42 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It is believed that the braking systems failed and at least one tyre burst after touchdown.