Date & Time:
Feb 22, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Trans Amazon
Registration:
OB-1439
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Puerto Maldonado – Juliaca – Arequipa
MSN:
2 73 078 04
YOM:
1972
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
41
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft landed too far down the runway at Arequipa-Alfredo Rodríguez Ballón Airport. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, it overran, rolled for about 160 metres then lost its undercarriage and came to rest, broken in two. All 45 occupants were rescued, among them 11 passengers were injured. The aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who continued the landing above the glide, causing the aircraft to land too far down the runway. The crew failed to initiate a go-around procedure.