Date & Time:
Dec 31, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Registration:
CCCP-46201
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
67302610
YOM:
1966
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Voronezh by night and marginal weather conditions, the crew was informed about clouds down to 80 meters above ground and an horizontal visibility of 1,280 meters which was below the minima of 1,500 meters. Despite this, ATC cleared the crew to continue the descent. Once the aircraft reached the altitude of 100 meters on descent, the crew was cleared to land when the airplane dropped below the glide path, touched down 300 metres behind the inner marker, bounced and crashed into trees 150 metres further on. While the aircraft was destroyed, there were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Approach completed below minima weather conditions.