Date & Time:
Nov 12, 1971 at 1125 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Registration:
CCCP-46809
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kiev - Vinnitsa
MSN:
67302306
YOM:
1966
Flight number:
N-63
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
43
Pax fatalities:
43
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
48
Aircraft flight hours:
11329
Aircraft flight cycles:
10658
Circumstances:
On approach to Vinnitsa Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with fog, low clouds and freezing rain. Due to poor visibility, the captain decided to abandon the approach and made a go-around. Few minutes later, during a second attempt to land in similar conditions, the captain decided to make a second go-around and requested full power. At this time, the airplane banked left to an angle of 20-40° then stalled and crashed in flames 850 meters short of runway. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 48 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The loss of control on short final was caused by an aerodynamic stalled for a reason which could not be determined with certainty. However, it was reported that a delay of 3 to 5 second elapsed from the decision to make a go-around and the selection of the speed levers in a forward position which could contribute to the stall.