Date & Time:
Feb 3, 1993 at 1209 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-24
Operator:
Yakutavia
Registration:
RA-47180
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ust-Kuyga - Nizhneyansk
MSN:
99901905
YOM:
1969
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Ust-Kuyga Airport, the aircraft became uncontrollable. It veered off runway to the right and came to rest. All 27 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of directional control for unknown reasons.